P R O D U C T S :
Our products have been appreciated all over India.

         The product range:     Upcoming products
   
 
  Castor Oil  
     
  The chemical structure of castor oil is of great interest because of the wide range of reactions it affords to the oleochemical industry and the unique chemicals that can be derived from it. These derivatives are on par with petrochemical products for use in several industrial applications. In fact, they are considerably superior since they are from renewable sources, bio-degradable and eco-friendly. Castor Oil is regarded as one of the most valuable laxatives in medicine. Castor Oil forms a clean, light-colored soap, which dries and hardens well and is free from smell. Externally, the oil has been recommended for various cutaneous complaints. Castor Oil is an excellent solvent of pure alkaloids and such solutions of Atropine, Cocaine, etc., as are used in ophthalmic surgery. It is also dropped into the eye to remove the after-irritation caused by the removal of foreign bodies. Castor Oil is finding increasing uses in the industrial world. It figures largely in the manufacture of the artificial leather used in upholstery; it furnishes a coloring for butter, and from it is produced the so-called 'Turkey-red' oil used in the dyeing of cotton textures. It is an essential component in some artificial rubbers, in various descriptions of celluloid, and in the making of certain waterproof preparations, and one of the largest uses is in the manufacture of transparent soaps. It also furnishes sebacic acid which is employed in the manufacture of candles, and caprylic acid, which enters into the composition of varnishes.  
     
  Cashew Nut Shell Liquid (CNSL)  
 


We offer Cashew nut shell liquid which is a co-product of the cashew nut industry and primarily a natural products where the processing involves no use of chemicals. It is a dark liquid which is comprised of different unsaturated alkenyl substituted phenols.

Cashewnut Shell Liquid is a by-product of the cashew industry. The nut has a shell of about 1/8 inch thickness inside which is a soft honeycomb structure containing a dark reddish brown viscous liquid. It is called the cashewnut shell liquid, which is the
pericarp fluid of the cashewnut.

 
     
 

C.N.S.L. has innumerable applications in polymer based industries such as friction linings, paints and varnishes,laminating resins, rubber compounding resins, cashew cements, polyurethane based polymers, surfactants, epoxy resins, foundry chemicals and intermediates for chemical industry. It offers much scope and varied opportunities for the development of other tailor - made polymers.

analysis carried as per ISO 840

1. Sp. Gravity at 30C = 0.9605
2. a) Viscosity at 30C by Ford cup No.4 = 45 seconds
b. Viscosity by Brooke field's viscometer = 115 cps
3. Polymerization time = 3.02 minutes
4. Moisture % by Wt. loss method = 0.209
5. Ash % by Wt = 0.401
6. Iodine value (minimum) = above 280
7. hexamine cure time by test tube method = ---
8. Acid value = -------


Turkey Red Oil


Turkey Red Oil is also known as Sulfated Castor Oil. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. The oil is expressed from the seed. Sulfated castor oil is created by adding sulfuric acid to castor oil, and is considered the first synthetic detergent. Turkey Red Oil has a distinct and heavy scent. It is a surfactant and therefore makes a wonderful base for a bath oil as it mixes well with water, producing a milk bath.

Uses : Used in Textile industries, Sugar industry, as a defoaming agent, as an Emulsifier. In cosmetics it is used as humectants and as an Emulsifier for Oil Bath.

Strength : 50% & 70%

Specifications

Appearance

Amber coloured Viscous liquid.

Melting point

< 0°C

Boiling Point

> 150°C

Solubility

Miscible in Water, gives a clear solution.

Specific Gravity

1.015@20°C for 50% and 1.03@20°C for 70%

Sulphonation degree

Minimum 4.0

Packing

200Kg H.D.P.E. Drums.

(Specifications subject to change. Application method and other information are given without obligation.)

Various Applications of Turkey Red Oil:

Turkey Red oil is used in agriculture as organic manure, in textiles as surfactants and wetting agents, in paper industry for defoaming, in cosmetics as emulsifiers, in pharmaceuticals as undecylenate, in paints inks and as lubricants.

For e.g. it is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water. It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities.
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                   All Rights Reserved : Hubliorganicoils.com